Jump to content


Photo

I've got 6 Buttons...but two of them don't work...?


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Crosbie

Crosbie

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Wiltshire, UK

Posted 13 November 2006 - 11:49 AM

I'm stuck...

I've got 6 buttons for my home page - all with button actions...on release
goes to the next frame etc...they all have a movie clip in the upstate which
is a little sound clip.

So, when you click on 'mission' it goes to the mission page...from there you click
on 'company' and it goes to the company page...then you click on 'business
models' but nothing happens!!! It plays the sound but it won't move to the next
frame...

I've checked everything...gone over everything...it just won't budge!

Why won't it work???

Regards

Crosbie

#2 funkysoul

funkysoul

    The Funky Stuff

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich, Switzerland
  • Interests:Music: HIM, HIM, HIM, Cafe del Mar, Linkin Park, Fort Minor, Coldplay, Eric Jordan<br />Sports: Snowboarding, KiteSurfing, Extreme Sports<br />Computer: Flash, After Effects, Actionscript

Posted 13 November 2006 - 01:41 PM

post your code please

#3 Ben

Ben

    P2L Jedi Master

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:VIC, Australia

Posted 13 November 2006 - 03:23 PM

Actually, it would be nice to see your .fla ^_^

#4 UnderAttak

UnderAttak

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego

Posted 13 November 2006 - 04:50 PM

Do you seperate your layout by scenes or just do the gotoframe actionscript? I used to have a problem where all of my button scripts and instances would be setup and be consistent with my entire layout. After testing everything making sure it worked 100%, I would let it sit and test again and after constantly navigating, my buttons just started dying on me for some reason. Nothing would fix it except for removing all of the navigation code and retyping the onrelease codes. After that it worked, but it was weird. Probably a bug.

#5 Crosbie

Crosbie

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Wiltshire, UK

Posted 13 November 2006 - 04:52 PM

Hi...

Not sure if this helps...

Briefly,

You click 'Company' Button and it goes to Company page...on this you click the
'Approach' button which takes you to the Approach page...and on this you click the
'Business Models' button which takes you to the Business Models page...
But on this page...when you click on the next button which is 'Bio'...nothing happens.

Similarly, Mission Button goes to Mission page...and on this you click on 'Company' button
but nowt happens. It's stuck

Here's the code I have on each Button:

Company Button

1. on(release){
2. gotoAndStop("company");
3.}


Approach Button

1. on(release){
2. gotoAndStop("approach");
3.}

Business Models

1. on(release){
2. gotoAndStop("bizmodels");
3.}

Not sure how to send the .fla - never done it before. Does file size matter?

Crosbie

#6 funkysoul

funkysoul

    The Funky Stuff

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich, Switzerland
  • Interests:Music: HIM, HIM, HIM, Cafe del Mar, Linkin Park, Fort Minor, Coldplay, Eric Jordan<br />Sports: Snowboarding, KiteSurfing, Extreme Sports<br />Computer: Flash, After Effects, Actionscript

Posted 13 November 2006 - 05:22 PM

nothing to see here on the code, like d4rk said, post your code please.

#7 Crosbie

Crosbie

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Wiltshire, UK

Posted 13 November 2006 - 06:58 PM

Hi...

I've tried to post my .Fla using the attachment feature below - nothing happened -

Can I e-mail it to you?

Crosbie

#8 UnderAttak

UnderAttak

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego

Posted 13 November 2006 - 07:28 PM

Crosbie, try this:

buttonname.onRelease = function() {
gotoAndPlay(frame or "Scene");}

<<if you have them seperated by scenes, don't forget the quotations>>

example:
home.onRelease = function() {
gotoAndPlay(1);}


example for scene:
home.onRelease = function() {
gotoAndPlay("home")}


put all of the button code in one layer as actionscript, and keyframe it to the end. don't attatch the script to the button itself. it should definitely work. please note the space between the = and function. it needs to be exact.

btw, if you dont know how to do actionscript, its real easy. obviously replace elements in the code i've typed for you, and create a new layer in your document. then on the bottom you'll see a tab called "Action" and paste all the code in there. then keyframe the layer to the end so its consistent throughout.

Edited by UnderAttak, 13 November 2006 - 07:33 PM.


#9 Crosbie

Crosbie

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Wiltshire, UK

Posted 14 November 2006 - 06:13 AM

Hi UnderAttak

Many thanks...I followed your code exactly...and everything works beautifully EXCEPT
for the same two buttons...!! ?

On click, it's like the frame wants to budge but the button won't carry out the action.(The
sound .wav does work though.)

I'm wondering if the button is dodgy...they started off as animated gifs (neon signs)
which I made in Photoshop/ImageReady...but then the others work ok. There are no
errors showing in the output panel. I even wondered if the problem was the word
'bizmodels'

I haven't got a clue...just scratching my head all the time...

Crosbie

#10 UnderAttak

UnderAttak

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego

Posted 14 November 2006 - 07:25 AM

That's really weird. The only other thing I can think of is you have a typo somewhere, either the name of your button instance or you typed something wrong somewhere. Try to go over every library item name, code, script, etc. and look for any misspelled words. That seems to be the only explanation right now until we can see your FLA file.

#11 Crosbie

Crosbie

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Wiltshire, UK

Posted 14 November 2006 - 01:44 PM

Thanks...

I've looked and looked at this...had it sussed...by accident...
I'd been putting the buttons (to link to other pages) in the
text layer...and, accidentally put one of the buttons in the
buttons layer...and it all suddenly worked...but it won't stay
like it??

So, I put in keyframes along the buttons layer...to make
them stay there...but then the pages won't navigate any more??

I want the pages to link...like just forwards and backwards...

Other than that...it's coming along quite nicely!

Do I need webspace to post an .fla? I've got a static site uploaded
but it's through Dreamweaver files. I'm not sure how you upload
stuff.

Regards

Crosbie

#12 funkysoul

funkysoul

    The Funky Stuff

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich, Switzerland
  • Interests:Music: HIM, HIM, HIM, Cafe del Mar, Linkin Park, Fort Minor, Coldplay, Eric Jordan<br />Sports: Snowboarding, KiteSurfing, Extreme Sports<br />Computer: Flash, After Effects, Actionscript

Posted 14 November 2006 - 04:15 PM

just rename your file to .zip and post it in here.

#13 awesty

awesty

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Programming, Computers, Sport, Flash, Video Games

Posted 15 November 2006 - 03:43 AM

make sure the frame labels are correct.

#14 Crosbie

Crosbie

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Wiltshire, UK

Posted 15 November 2006 - 01:39 PM

Do I have to post it to the forum...the whole .fla?

Regards
Crosbie

#15 UnderAttak

UnderAttak

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego

Posted 15 November 2006 - 01:43 PM

Do I have to post it to the forum...the whole .fla?

Regards
Crosbie


Not really you don't have to ^_^

#16 Crosbie

Crosbie

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Wiltshire, UK

Posted 15 November 2006 - 03:13 PM

Hi...

I'd be happy to send the .fla to anybody on here who'd be keen
to give it the 'critical eye'...so to speak...spot the errors...and
get my pages to move...

But to send it to a whole forum? - somebody might nick it...

Regards
Crosbie

#17 Crosbie

Crosbie

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Wiltshire, UK

Posted 20 November 2006 - 03:54 PM

My sincere thanks to Funkysoul for sorting out my navigation prob...
You're a gem.

Regards
Crosbie




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users