Jump to content


Photo

mp3 player help..


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 whebz

whebz

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy

Posted 17 September 2007 - 08:40 AM

everyone can you please help me on my mp3 player?..

i made a mp3 player and it's working but once i change my playlist

from this:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<songs>
<song name ="Felt So Right" band ="Sarah Geronimo" file="Sarah%20Geronimo%20-%20Felt%20So%20Right.mp3" />
</songs>


to this:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<songs>
<song name ="Felt So Right" band ="Sarah Geronimo" file="http://www.streamusi...t So Right.mp3" />
</songs>


it doesm't play..

please help me..

Edited by whebz, 17 September 2007 - 08:41 AM.


#2 Pax

Pax

    P2L Jedi

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 911 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON, Canada

Posted 17 September 2007 - 09:24 AM

Flash 8+ security issues there. If you upload your swf to streamusic.net, it'll work.

#3 whebz

whebz

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy

Posted 20 September 2007 - 01:07 PM

but i my .mp3 files have another host..

so what should i do?

#4 Pax

Pax

    P2L Jedi

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 911 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Windsor, ON, Canada

Posted 20 September 2007 - 03:29 PM

Need to change the security settings (found in the publish settings area, I think) to allow network I think, rather than local.

#5 whebz

whebz

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy

Posted 21 September 2007 - 03:26 PM

thanks.. i will try to change it.. :P

#6 Ben

Ben

    P2L Jedi Master

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:VIC, Australia

Posted 21 September 2007 - 07:48 PM

System.security.allowDomain("http://www.streamusic.net");
Use that in the very first line of your Flash document :P

#7 whebz

whebz

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy

Posted 22 September 2007 - 08:02 AM

thanks ben.. but do you mean in my action script right?

#8 Ben

Ben

    P2L Jedi Master

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:VIC, Australia

Posted 22 September 2007 - 04:53 PM

thanks ben.. but do you mean in my action script right?

Yes.

#9 whebz

whebz

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy

Posted 22 September 2007 - 06:29 PM

how if i have 3 or more different web host?

#10 Ben

Ben

    P2L Jedi Master

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:VIC, Australia

Posted 22 September 2007 - 10:54 PM

how if i have 3 or more different web host?

System.security.allowDomain("http://www.streamusic.net", "http://www.anotherhost.com", "http://www.mp3website.com");
You can also use IP addresses in there.

#11 whebz

whebz

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy

Posted 23 September 2007 - 01:02 PM

System.security.allowDomain("http://www.streamusic.net", "http://www.anotherhost.com", "http://www.mp3website.com");
You can also use IP addresses in there.


so with this code i dont need to change the publishing settings. right?

#12 Ben

Ben

    P2L Jedi Master

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:VIC, Australia

Posted 23 September 2007 - 09:24 PM

System.security.allowDomain("http://www.streamusic.net", "http://www.anotherhost.com", "http://www.mp3website.com");
You can also use IP addresses in there.


so with this code i dont need to change the publishing settings. right?

It would probably be best if you did both, however I'm sure this would work just on its own.

#13 whebz

whebz

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy

Posted 24 September 2007 - 08:37 AM

ok..

<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0" width="350" height="140" id="mp32" align="middle">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="always" />
<param name="movie" value="http://streamusic.net/music/playlist/mp32.swf" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" /><embed src="http://streamusic.net/music/playlist/mp32.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="350" height="140" name="mp32" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="always" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
</object>

how about this code?
this code doesnt work if i put it for example in myspace or in my blog..
how can i make it work?

#14 Ben

Ben

    P2L Jedi Master

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:VIC, Australia

Posted 24 September 2007 - 09:39 PM

ok..

<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0" width="350" height="140" id="mp32" align="middle">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="always" />
<param name="movie" value="http://streamusic.net/music/playlist/mp32.swf" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" /><embed src="http://streamusic.net/music/playlist/mp32.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="350" height="140" name="mp32" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="always" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
</object>

how about this code?
this code doesnt work if i put it for example in myspace or in my blog..
how can i make it work?

I know for a fact that myspace blocks all <object> tags, and as for your blog, I don't know but it might be doing the same thing.

#15 whebz

whebz

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy

Posted 25 September 2007 - 08:49 AM

my problem is when i post that code as a comment for friendster or for myspace the song doesnt play.
can you help me about that?

because some code from some site like imeem.com is working.

Edited by whebz, 25 September 2007 - 08:51 AM.


#16 whebz

whebz

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy

Posted 26 September 2007 - 08:22 AM

ben how if i want to allow all site in my swf? what is the code for that?

#17 whebz

whebz

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy

Posted 28 September 2007 - 03:14 PM

please help me guyz..




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users