Jump to content


Photo

Scrolling Text Problem (XML Player III Thingy)


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1 Amrik

Amrik

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts

Posted 31 May 2006 - 02:56 AM

Well...Wat i did was same as u told
"First of all let's us create a a new layer, name that layer "mask", create a rectangle with any other color then white,"
But the Width i didnot take 117..I took 147 as my Dynamic textfield wid the instance name "display_txt" has a width of 142
"right on top of the "title_txt" textfield, that should fit right beneath the controls." I did this too(the title_txt is my display_txt!!!)

Then i put my display_txt textfield in a new layer called title field (this layer was below the layer "mask")
I then moved my textfield to the right of my mask...my mask(the rectangle) X positon was 4..so wen i moved mt display_txt textfeild to the right i moved it frm X=4 to X=154
I then right clicked on the mask layer and choose MASK...(check the picture for how the masked layer i got looked)
I went on to create a new movie clip and i named it Scroller as told..on the first frame of the newly created movieclip i pressed F9 and wrote these codes
this.onEnterFrame = function() {
_root.title_txt._x -= 1;
if (_root.title_txt._x < (-100-_root.title_txt.width)) {
_root.title_txt._x = 219;
}
}

NOTE :- I Changed all the title_txt to display_txt

after i did all this and pressed Ctrl+Enter there was no scrolling text plus the song name was also not seen at all...

PLZ TELL ME WHERE I WENT WRONG!!!

Attached Files



#2 funkysoul

funkysoul

    The Funky Stuff

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich, Switzerland
  • Interests:Music: HIM, HIM, HIM, Cafe del Mar, Linkin Park, Fort Minor, Coldplay, Eric Jordan<br />Sports: Snowboarding, KiteSurfing, Extreme Sports<br />Computer: Flash, After Effects, Actionscript

Posted 31 May 2006 - 04:05 AM

switch off your mask, and check if your field is moving along or if it's even viewable!

#3 Amrik

Amrik

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts

Posted 31 May 2006 - 06:51 AM

Its viewable but its not moving at all
actually i did it again and had a lil bit of changes
The Rectangle's width is = 189.1 and the X=4.0
and the postion of my display_txt textfield is now X = 220 and the width is still the same 142
Here r the pics wen i switched of the mask!! and pressed Ctrl + Enter
and the Worksapce pictures

Attached Files



#4 funkysoul

funkysoul

    The Funky Stuff

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich, Switzerland
  • Interests:Music: HIM, HIM, HIM, Cafe del Mar, Linkin Park, Fort Minor, Coldplay, Eric Jordan<br />Sports: Snowboarding, KiteSurfing, Extreme Sports<br />Computer: Flash, After Effects, Actionscript

Posted 31 May 2006 - 07:28 AM

can you post the fla, so I can have a look at it?
Thx

#5 Amrik

Amrik

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts

Posted 31 May 2006 - 07:53 AM

Well how do u post an fla here...i tried using the same thing how i posted the pics but i jus cant do it...?

#6 funkysoul

funkysoul

    The Funky Stuff

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich, Switzerland
  • Interests:Music: HIM, HIM, HIM, Cafe del Mar, Linkin Park, Fort Minor, Coldplay, Eric Jordan<br />Sports: Snowboarding, KiteSurfing, Extreme Sports<br />Computer: Flash, After Effects, Actionscript

Posted 31 May 2006 - 10:05 AM

upload it to your server and send me the link??!!

#7 Amrik

Amrik

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts

Posted 01 June 2006 - 04:34 AM

here we go
http://www.savefile.com/files/3583772 <<<This is the link to the file i dun have my own server hehe

#8 funkysoul

funkysoul

    The Funky Stuff

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich, Switzerland
  • Interests:Music: HIM, HIM, HIM, Cafe del Mar, Linkin Park, Fort Minor, Coldplay, Eric Jordan<br />Sports: Snowboarding, KiteSurfing, Extreme Sports<br />Computer: Flash, After Effects, Actionscript

Posted 01 June 2006 - 07:08 AM

- put your scroller movieclip which resides in the library on the stage
- change the scroller_mc code from:
this.onEnterFrame = function() {
_root.title_txt._x -= 1;
if (_root.title_txt._x < (-100-_root.title_txt.width)) {
_root.title_txt._x = 219;
}
}

to this

this.onEnterFrame = function() {
_root.display_txt._x -= 1;
if (_root.display_txt._x < (-20-_root.display_txt._width)) {
_root.display_txt._x = 170;
}
}
- Change the x position of the display_txt to 170px

Just for the sake of usability, I've changed your positions so that the text scrolls nicely inside the display box.

PS: you should also change the framerate from the flash movie to 25fps so the scrolling text looks nice & smooth

#9 Amrik

Amrik

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts

Posted 01 June 2006 - 08:10 AM

i did tht it is still not workin -*-

http://www.savefile.com/files/3448029 <<<<here is the modified fla(the things u told me to do)

Edited by Amrik, 01 June 2006 - 08:12 AM.


#10 funkysoul

funkysoul

    The Funky Stuff

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich, Switzerland
  • Interests:Music: HIM, HIM, HIM, Cafe del Mar, Linkin Park, Fort Minor, Coldplay, Eric Jordan<br />Sports: Snowboarding, KiteSurfing, Extreme Sports<br />Computer: Flash, After Effects, Actionscript

Posted 01 June 2006 - 08:25 AM

I've just noticed you using FL8, the tut was writte for you FL7..
In FL8 you need to embed the font on every dynamic textfield!

Select TextField -> go to properties panel -> press embed -> Choose Basic Latin from the dropdown list.

#11 Amrik

Amrik

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts

Posted 01 June 2006 - 09:03 AM

Its working...but u knw its like...Wen moves pass the display box it will take time for it to show back again!
Wen it moves pass the rectangle box rite(u can see the box in my first post pic)it takes abt 4 seconds before the song name shows up again and wen it shows up it doesnot scroll(slide in)in it shows up jus suddenly
i changed X postion of display_txt to 64 and also the code frm 170 to 64
if i put it on 170 it is like it runs over the time i will post a pic to show u

I feel so bad its taking me alot of time to do this thing (Y-Y)

Posted Image

#12 funkysoul

funkysoul

    The Funky Stuff

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich, Switzerland
  • Interests:Music: HIM, HIM, HIM, Cafe del Mar, Linkin Park, Fort Minor, Coldplay, Eric Jordan<br />Sports: Snowboarding, KiteSurfing, Extreme Sports<br />Computer: Flash, After Effects, Actionscript

Posted 01 June 2006 - 09:34 AM

the remove the - value on the if statement. and the text wil just be scrolled during the box length..

#13 Amrik

Amrik

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts

Posted 01 June 2006 - 09:41 AM

No it is still running over the time.......i wanna die!!!!!
Posted Image

#14 funkysoul

funkysoul

    The Funky Stuff

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich, Switzerland
  • Interests:Music: HIM, HIM, HIM, Cafe del Mar, Linkin Park, Fort Minor, Coldplay, Eric Jordan<br />Sports: Snowboarding, KiteSurfing, Extreme Sports<br />Computer: Flash, After Effects, Actionscript

Posted 01 June 2006 - 10:19 AM

erm.. is it masked? ;)

#15 funkysoul

funkysoul

    The Funky Stuff

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich, Switzerland
  • Interests:Music: HIM, HIM, HIM, Cafe del Mar, Linkin Park, Fort Minor, Coldplay, Eric Jordan<br />Sports: Snowboarding, KiteSurfing, Extreme Sports<br />Computer: Flash, After Effects, Actionscript

Posted 01 June 2006 - 10:22 AM

erm.. just resize your mask to be as big as the display field (141px width) ;)

#16 Amrik

Amrik

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts

Posted 02 June 2006 - 12:05 AM

I have done it At last!~~~~~ I m so happyyyyyyyyy I will show u later
anywayz thx alot for ur help!!!!!!!!!!

Mr.funkysoul do u know where can i download Application Server???

Edited by Amrik, 02 June 2006 - 01:52 AM.


#17 funkysoul

funkysoul

    The Funky Stuff

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich, Switzerland
  • Interests:Music: HIM, HIM, HIM, Cafe del Mar, Linkin Park, Fort Minor, Coldplay, Eric Jordan<br />Sports: Snowboarding, KiteSurfing, Extreme Sports<br />Computer: Flash, After Effects, Actionscript

Posted 02 June 2006 - 04:43 AM

What do you mean with Application Server?

#18 Amrik

Amrik

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts

Posted 02 June 2006 - 05:04 AM

well its like
Like i type my ip in the internet browser rite
lets say http://123.45.156.156 and its like my website
or u could use no-ip(sornserver.no-ip.info)
I dun know how to explain -*-

NOTE :- The ip IS NOT REAL!!

Edited by Amrik, 02 June 2006 - 05:05 AM.


#19 Amrik

Amrik

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts

Posted 02 June 2006 - 06:22 AM

Its alrite i found it
HERE IS MY PLAYER PLZ SEE AND COMMENT DO U THINK ITS GOING GUD TILL NOW!! http://sornserver.no-ip.info >>>Click on Player

Note:- U can enter it only if my internet is connected!!

#20 Amrik

Amrik

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts

Posted 02 June 2006 - 07:55 AM

Mr. Funkysoul i have completed the "Volume Display" thing its working perfectly alrite
I jus want to remove one function of it..tht is i dun want it to move wen i move the dragger of my volume slider
and i dun want this function too...U see the place i kept my toolTip_mc on the workspace and the place it shows up wen i click the volume dragger!..... I want it to show up the place i left it on the Workspace and also for it not to move wen i drag my volume dragger!!!

Posted Image

Edited by Amrik, 02 June 2006 - 07:56 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users