Jump to content


Photo
* * * * - 2 votes

The Ultimate Layout Slicing and Coding Guide!


  • Please log in to reply
109 replies to this topic

#21 syndrome

syndrome

    P2L patient #4819

  • Twodded Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,311 posts
  • Location:Nottingham, UK
  • Interests:Photoshop, Tennis, PS2, web design, CS:S

Posted 13 July 2005 - 10:17 AM

can any of you guys help me out with my missing images problem? I tried clearing my cache on firefox and internet explorer as Faken suggested but, to no avail, i tried going on at school and it was fine. Is there anything wrong with my computer?

#22 scizor

scizor

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 July 2005 - 12:40 PM

Do a spyware or virus scan or something.

#23 syndrome

syndrome

    P2L patient #4819

  • Twodded Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,311 posts
  • Location:Nottingham, UK
  • Interests:Photoshop, Tennis, PS2, web design, CS:S

Posted 13 July 2005 - 01:34 PM

tried and nothing, there must be something wrong with my computer :S

#24 Donna

Donna

    Retired P2L Queen!

  • P2L Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 12,330 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:B.C Canada

Posted 13 July 2005 - 01:42 PM

tried and nothing, there must be something wrong with my computer :S

Are your browsers shutdown when you clear your cache & temp files?

#25 syndrome

syndrome

    P2L patient #4819

  • Twodded Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,311 posts
  • Location:Nottingham, UK
  • Interests:Photoshop, Tennis, PS2, web design, CS:S

Posted 13 July 2005 - 02:46 PM

no I had them open and went to tools>options>clear cache

#26 scizor

scizor

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 July 2005 - 12:42 PM

I finished my index page a few hours ago and its great in firefox but it screws up a bit in ie.

Firefox:
Posted Image

IE
Posted Image

How can i fix it??

#27 PSLover2009

PSLover2009

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 14 July 2005 - 08:09 PM

I kind of need help..I'm kind of stuck..on the slicing..;) :huh:. I'm on step 7 I believe..and I get this..

Posted Image

Its weird..it goes down below, it doesn't stay at the top..:):lol:.

#28 syndrome

syndrome

    P2L patient #4819

  • Twodded Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,311 posts
  • Location:Nottingham, UK
  • Interests:Photoshop, Tennis, PS2, web design, CS:S

Posted 15 July 2005 - 12:18 PM

you havent split it into 3 collumns, 1 for the header_logo one for the nav and one for the end of the nav

#29 PSLover2009

PSLover2009

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 July 2005 - 12:37 PM

Well, it didn't say anything about it..plus the guy that wrote it was using an OLD version of Dreamweaver.. :) :angry:.

#30 Jaymz

Jaymz

    Retired P2L Staff

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 4,104 posts

Posted 15 July 2005 - 01:14 PM

Well, it didn't say anything about it..plus the guy that wrote it was using an OLD version of Dreamweaver.. B) <3.

:hi: That should have gone like this....

PSLover2009: "Thank you for taking 80 hours out of your busy schedule to write this, but I'm having a slight problem, can you help me?"
P2L: "Why you're welcome, how can I help you"

#31 syndrome

syndrome

    P2L patient #4819

  • Twodded Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,311 posts
  • Location:Nottingham, UK
  • Interests:Photoshop, Tennis, PS2, web design, CS:S

Posted 15 July 2005 - 02:59 PM

plus the version of dreamweaver didnt mean anything as long as it can split cells.

#32 PSLover2009

PSLover2009

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 16 July 2005 - 12:28 PM

I'm sorry..:P. I just dont get the split column thing..

#33 syndrome

syndrome

    P2L patient #4819

  • Twodded Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,311 posts
  • Location:Nottingham, UK
  • Interests:Photoshop, Tennis, PS2, web design, CS:S

Posted 16 July 2005 - 04:23 PM

if your using dreamweaver mx 2004, right click>table>split cell and choose 1 row 3 columns

Edited by syndrome, 17 July 2005 - 08:21 AM.


#34 Faken

Faken

    Pimpmaster G

  • Admin
  • 5,966 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Canada

Posted 16 July 2005 - 11:40 PM

I finished my index page a few hours ago and its great in firefox but it screws up a bit in ie.

Firefox:
Posted Image

IE
Posted Image

How can i fix it??

I would need you to post the page... I can't tell from your screenshot.

Faken

#35 Faken

Faken

    Pimpmaster G

  • Admin
  • 5,966 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Canada

Posted 16 July 2005 - 11:43 PM

Well, it didn't say anything about it..plus the guy that wrote it was using an OLD version of Dreamweaver.. :) <_<.

You've definitely skipped some steps. I suggest you start that all over again and just use the same images. I see quite a few issues in there. My tutorial mentions EVERY step and I used MX instead of MX 2004. There's pretty much no difference whatsoever so you shouldn't have any problems.

I simply recommend you start it again, or at least back up a couple of steps BEFORE things went wrong.

Faken

#36 Faken

Faken

    Pimpmaster G

  • Admin
  • 5,966 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Canada

Posted 16 July 2005 - 11:45 PM

Syndrome - Sorry man, i have NO clue what the issue is with your PC. I suggest a gun.

Faken

#37 syndrome

syndrome

    P2L patient #4819

  • Twodded Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,311 posts
  • Location:Nottingham, UK
  • Interests:Photoshop, Tennis, PS2, web design, CS:S

Posted 17 July 2005 - 05:44 AM

lmao thats ok, i can connect to my school user name from home and go on the internet from that so i can see :) even if the server is rubbish and slow :)

#38 PSLover2009

PSLover2009

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 17 July 2005 - 08:15 AM

Ok I will try to start over :). Thanks for you help support..:).

#39 scizor

scizor

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 July 2005 - 08:28 AM

I finished my index page a few hours ago and its great in firefox but it screws up a bit in ie.

Firefox:
Posted Image

IE
Posted Image

How can i fix it??

I would need you to post the page... I can't tell from your screenshot.

Faken

Go to Here
View it in firefox and ie and look under the nav thats under the logo and you will see that a bit of the background is there and it isnt supposed to be.

#40 Jamie Huskisson

Jamie Huskisson

    Retired P2L Staff

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,648 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nottingham, UK

Posted 17 July 2005 - 09:25 AM

<a href="/contactus.php"><img src="images/nav6.jpg" width="82" height="31" border="0"></a><img src="images/nav7.jpg" width="86" height="31">
          <table width="628" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">

try changing this to:
<a href="/contactus.php"><img src="images/nav6.jpg" width="82" height="31" border="0"></a><img src="images/nav7.jpg" width="86" height="31"><br>
          <table width="628" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">





4 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users