Jump to content


Photo

animation/movie clip alignment


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 RottNKorpse

RottNKorpse

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 12 April 2006 - 11:09 PM

I'm wanting to know how to move a movie clip around the stage...I know how to move frame by frame but I sure as hell dont wanna have to do that because my movie clip I want to move has 1004 frames in it.

I imported the gif (in this case) to the stage and I am not sure how to move it because they are all set at 0 x 0 pixels and I want them exactly at 78 x 29. So I was hoping someone could tell me how to move all frames at once to that exact location.

I also wanted to know how to move movie clips from the library to the stage. I tried just dragging and dropping but it doesnt do anything.


I made some screen shots of what I am working on so you can see exactly what my problem is I hope this helps explains what I want to do.

Current alignment:
Posted Image

Desired alignment:
Posted Image

please any help would be extremely appreciated.

#2 sp0173d_24

sp0173d_24

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Arab Emirates
  • Interests:Web Designing, Learning Multimedia,Programming

Posted 13 April 2006 - 12:18 AM

alignment in flash movie clip

yourmc._x = 25;// in pixels
yourmc._y = 25;// in pixels


hope it helps:)


Apprentice by:Funkysoul

Edited by sp0173d_24, 13 April 2006 - 12:19 AM.


#3 RottNKorpse

RottNKorpse

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 13 April 2006 - 12:31 AM

I appreciate your attempt to help but that is not what I am asking about...I am not asking about an external movie loading in a certain location. I did a search and found your thread so I saw that already. Thanks again for your help but thats not what I was referring to.

Edited by RottNKorpse, 13 April 2006 - 12:31 AM.


#4 sp0173d_24

sp0173d_24

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Arab Emirates
  • Interests:Web Designing, Learning Multimedia,Programming

Posted 13 April 2006 - 12:48 AM

can you submit your fla file i can get you....

[email protected]

#5 RottNKorpse

RottNKorpse

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 13 April 2006 - 12:54 AM

I dont think thats really necessary...besides I dont want anyone doing it for me, thats no way to learn. :D

#6 sp0173d_24

sp0173d_24

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Arab Emirates
  • Interests:Web Designing, Learning Multimedia,Programming

Posted 13 April 2006 - 12:56 AM

ok Goodluck!

#7 funkysoul

funkysoul

    The Funky Stuff

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich, Switzerland
  • Interests:Music: HIM, HIM, HIM, Cafe del Mar, Linkin Park, Fort Minor, Coldplay, Eric Jordan<br />Sports: Snowboarding, KiteSurfing, Extreme Sports<br />Computer: Flash, After Effects, Actionscript

Posted 13 April 2006 - 05:08 AM

Did I understand you right? you want to put a movieclip into the stage via actionscript, and also change his position over 1004 frames?

attaching mc's from the library:
this.attachMovie("yourMC", "newMC", this.getNextHighestDepth(), {_x:100, _y:100});
yourMC = the mc's linkage name in the libray
newMC = the mc's instace name as soon as it's placed into stage
It will be instantly positioned at x:100 and y:100px

for moving your mc during runtime, you can use this piece of code:
this.onEnterFrame = function() {
	newMC._x ++; // increases X position by 1px
};

Every piece of code that I used is to be placed in the maintimeline..

#8 RottNKorpse

RottNKorpse

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 13 April 2006 - 09:35 AM

that worked perfectly when it came to moving the mc where I wanted it to be thanks but now the problem is that the shield is underneath the mc and I want it on top of it...its a png file so I know it can do it but how do I make it sit on top of the mc when its sent to the file?

#9 funkysoul

funkysoul

    The Funky Stuff

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich, Switzerland
  • Interests:Music: HIM, HIM, HIM, Cafe del Mar, Linkin Park, Fort Minor, Coldplay, Eric Jordan<br />Sports: Snowboarding, KiteSurfing, Extreme Sports<br />Computer: Flash, After Effects, Actionscript

Posted 13 April 2006 - 09:42 AM

give that movieclip instance an higher level then everything else :D

#10 RottNKorpse

RottNKorpse

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 13 April 2006 - 09:46 AM

could you give me the code for doing that? I'm not sure how to do that either, btw thank you so much for helping me I've been stuck on this thing for hours yesturday.

#11 funkysoul

funkysoul

    The Funky Stuff

  • Publishing Betazoids
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich, Switzerland
  • Interests:Music: HIM, HIM, HIM, Cafe del Mar, Linkin Park, Fort Minor, Coldplay, Eric Jordan<br />Sports: Snowboarding, KiteSurfing, Extreme Sports<br />Computer: Flash, After Effects, Actionscript

Posted 13 April 2006 - 10:58 AM

if working with actionscript:
loadMovieNum("loaded.swf", 99); //99 to be sure that no other object is on top of it...

if working on the IDE, just put the shield on the lowest layer


EDIT: Here a tut I found on P2L :)
http://www.webdesign...Movie_clips.php

Edited by funkysoul, 13 April 2006 - 11:02 AM.


#12 RottNKorpse

RottNKorpse

    Young Padawan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 13 April 2006 - 04:05 PM

sweet thanks for your help dude.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users